Core Curriculum

This is a fellows' conference in which cases are discussed (and other issues of interest can be discussed). Fellows on the clinical services at UCSD and the VA Medical Center are required to have cases to present and discuss. Fellows must come prepared to present.

2019-2020 Schedule

Date Topic

FELLOWS ONLY 
Fellowship Core Curriculum and case conferences 9:15 -10:30 AM  
Boot camp sessions typically go from 8 AM to 12 noon
All conferences are held at the ACTRI room 3W234 unless otherwise is noted

​6/28/19
​No conference: end of year meetings and wrap up
​7/5/19
​Boot Camp Clinical Conferences Fellows only
08:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Basics of the MSK exam in rheumatology practice: Dr. Ceponis

10:00- 11:30 a.m. 
Shoulder, hip, and knee exam - special tests: Dr. Ceponis

11:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Dr. Ceponis - Introduction to Rheumatology Training and review of our Program

​7/12/19
Boot Camp Clinical Conferences - Fellows only
8:00-9:30 a.m.
Scleroderma and Myositis basics: Dr. Ceponis

9:30-11:00am
Systemic Vasculitis basics: Dr. Ceponis

​7/19/19
​Boot Camp Clinical Conferences - Fellows only
08:00-09:30am
Differential diagnoses of acute arthritis (focus on infectious arthritis) - Dr. Terkeltaub

09:30 – 11:00 am
Crystal arthritis: Dr Terkeltaub

​7/26/19
Boot Camp Clinical Conferences - Fellows only
8:00-9:30am
Basic Immunology of Rheumatic diseases: Dr. Corr

09:30 - 10:30am
Amanda Williamson: Organizational aspects and challenges during Rheumatology Fellowship (communication, med hub, evaluations, duty hours, jury duty, etc) 

10:45am-12:00pm
 Rheumatology fellowship – peer’s view – senior fellows: Dr. Bravo and Dr. Chao

​8/2/19
Boot Camp Clinical Conferences - Fellows only
08:00-09:15am
Laboratory testing in rheumatology practice: Dr. Bottini

09:15 - 10:45am
Safety and Quality issues in Rheumatology practice (screening before and during DMARD and biologic therapy, vaccinations, fertility, osteoporosis, cardiovascular health, etc) – Dr. Kavanaugh

10:45am-12:15pm
Spondyloarthropathies basics: Dr. Corr

​8/9/19
​Boot Camp Clinical Conferences - Fellows only
8:00 - 9:30am 
Rheumatology and Soft Tissue Disorders and Orthopedics Interfaces: Dr. Gregg Middleton

9:30 -11:00am
SLE and Sjogren’s basics:  Dr. Kalunian

11:00 am – 12:00pm
Review of educational video material on joint aspiration/injection (supervised by the Chief Fellow, Arlene Bravo)

​8/13/19
Tuesday
12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
In ACTRI Room 3W-234 
Fellows only 
Core curriculum conference
Dr Lee: Pharmacology of DMARDs and Biologics

​8/16/19
VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Karen Chen: Imaging in rheumatology: Basics of joint imaging, and Imaging of RA (didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases) 

8/23/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Joan Von Feldt, GSK, and University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine,
Long term organ damage in SLE

​8/30/19
​No conference - Labor Day Weekend
​9/6/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Gary Firestein: Rheumatoid arthritis
Fellows presenting cases for group discussion

​9/13/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr Ceponis: MSK Ultrasound Basics

10:45am-12:00pm
Dr Ceponis: MSKUS workshop: hand /wrist ultrasound

​9/20/19
​Fellows only
Self-study 9:00am -12:00pm,  followed by lunch and tour with fellowship applicants at noon in ACTRI Room 3W-234
​9/27/19
​Fellows only
Self-study 9:00am -12:00pm, followed by lunch and tour with fellowship applicants at noon in ACTRI Room 3W-234
​10/4/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr Gregg Middleton: Practice Based Issues (how to be efficient, working for health care system, contract negotiations, etc) 

​10/11/19
Core curriculum conference: Fellows only
Dr. Monica Guma: Myositis 
Fellows presenting cases for group discussion 

​10/18/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Soo Choi: DMARDs

10:45am-12:00pm
 Dr Ceponis: MSK workshop Elbow ultrasound

​10/25/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Yusuf Yazici. NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases: Diagnostic and classification criteria use in real world.
Fellows present Behcet’s cases for group discussion

​11/1/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Stanley Naides: Diagnostic laboratory testing in rheumatology

​11/8/19
​No conference: 
ACR Nov 8-13 Atlanta

​11/15/19
​No conference: 
ACR Nov 8-13 Atlanta

11/22/19​
VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference -  Fellows only 
Dr. K. Chen: Imaging in rheumatology: Spondyloarthropathies - AS, PsA, ReA (didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases)
​11/29/19
​No conference: Thanksgiving weekend
​12/6/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Bottini: Systemic Sclerosis, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

10:45am-12:00pm
 Dr Ceponis: MSK workshop Shoulder ultrasound

​12/13/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Nancy Lane: Challenging Osteoporosis cases
12/20/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Arthur Kavanaugh: Seronegative Spondyloarthropathies and Psoriatic arthritis, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​12/27/19
​Fellows only -  Self-study
​1/3/20
​Fellows only -  Self-study
​1/10/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr Ceponis: Interventional MSK Ultrasound
1/17/20​
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Brian Pedersen: Infection and Arthritis, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

09:15-10:30am
Dr Ceponis: MSK workshop: Knee ultrasound 
​1/24/20
​VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Karen Chen: Imaging in rheumatology: DJD/OA and crystal arthropathies - gout, CPPD (didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases)

​1/31/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Ken Kalunian, SLE and MCTD; followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

10:45am-12:00pm
Dr. Ceponis: MSK workshop: ankle and foot ultrasound
​2/7/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Brian Pedersen, Review of the ACR image bank
​2/14/20
​TBA
​2/21/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Robert Terkeltaub, Crystal arthropathies
followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

​2/28/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. David Ward: Renal pathology in systemic diseases
3/6/20​
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Gregg Middleton: Osteoarthritis clinical aspects; followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​3/13/20
Fellows only 
ITE prep - Group or Self-study

​3/20/20
Fellows only 
ITE prep - Group or Self-study

​3/27/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Connie Eckenrodt: Billing /documentation and common CTPs in rheumatology practice
  
10:30-11:30am
Dr. Ceponis: MSK workshop: Hip ultrasound and ultrasound billing

​4/3/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Natalie Voskanian: Clinical assessment of shoulder pain
​4/10/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Ceponis: Salivary gland ultrasound
​4/17/20
VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Karen Chen,  Imaging in rheumatology: spine/DISH, bone/periostitis, and miscellaneous (e.g. endocrine, sarcoid, etc) didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases
​4/24/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Heather Hofflich, Osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease
​5/1/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Ceponis, Antiphospholipid syndrome; fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/8/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Maripat Corr: non-articular and regional musculoskeletal, fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/15/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Soo Choi,  Sjogren’s syndrome, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/22/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Abha Singh: Arthritis accompanying systemic disease; followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/29/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Chelsey Smith: Management of systemic inflammatory disease in pregnancy
​6/5/20
​No conference - Eular June 3-6, Frankfurt, Germany
​6/12/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr Katherine Nguyen: Challenges of Rheumatology practice
​6/19/20
​No conference: end of year meetings and wrap up
​6/26/20
​No conference: end of year meetings and wrap up