Core Curriculum

This is a fellows' conference in which cases are discussed (and other issues of interest can be discussed). Fellows on the clinical services at UCSD and the VA Medical Center are required to have cases to present and discuss. Fellows must come prepared to present.

2019-2020 Schedule

Date Topic

FELLOWS ONLY 
Fellowship Core Curriculum and case conferences 9:15 -10:30 AM  
Boot camp sessions typically go from 8 AM to 12 noon
All conferences are held at the ACTRI room 3W234 unless otherwise is noted

​10/11/19
Core curriculum conference: Fellows only
9:15-10:45am
Rheumatology and Soft Tissue Disorders and Orthopedics Interfaces: Dr. Gregg Middleton

​10/18/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Soo Choi: DMARDs

10:45am-12:00pm
 Dr Ceponis: MSK workshop Elbow ultrasound

​10/25/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Yusuf Yazici. NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases: Diagnostic and classification criteria use in real world.
Fellows present Behcet’s cases for group discussion

​11/1/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Stanley Naides: Diagnostic laboratory testing in rheumatology

​11/8/19
​No conference: 
ACR Nov 8-13 Atlanta

​11/15/19
​No conference: 
ACR Nov 8-13 Atlanta

11/22/19​
VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference -  Fellows only 
Dr. K. Chen: Imaging in rheumatology: Spondyloarthropathies - AS, PsA, ReA (didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases)
​11/29/19
​No conference: Thanksgiving weekend
​12/6/19
​Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Bottini: Systemic Sclerosis, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

10:45am-12:00pm
 Dr Ceponis: MSK workshop Shoulder ultrasound

​12/13/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Nancy Lane: Challenging Osteoporosis cases
12/20/19
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Arthur Kavanaugh: Seronegative Spondyloarthropathies and Psoriatic arthritis, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​12/27/19
​Fellows only -  Self-study
​1/3/20
​Fellows only -  Self-study
​1/10/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr Ceponis: Interventional MSK Ultrasound
1/17/20​
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Brian Pedersen: Infection and Arthritis, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

09:15-10:30am
Dr Ceponis: MSK workshop: Knee ultrasound 
​1/24/20
​VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Karen Chen: Imaging in rheumatology: DJD/OA and crystal arthropathies - gout, CPPD (didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases)

​1/31/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Ken Kalunian, SLE and MCTD; followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

10:45am-12:00pm
Dr. Ceponis: MSK workshop: ankle and foot ultrasound
​2/7/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Brian Pedersen, Review of the ACR image bank
​2/14/20
​TBA
​2/21/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Robert Terkeltaub, Crystal arthropathies
followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion

​2/28/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. David Ward: Renal pathology in systemic diseases
3/6/20​
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Gregg Middleton: Osteoarthritis clinical aspects; followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​3/13/20
Fellows only 
ITE prep - Group or Self-study

​3/20/20
Fellows only 
ITE prep - Group or Self-study

​3/27/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Connie Eckenrodt: Billing /documentation and common CTPs in rheumatology practice
  
10:30-11:30am
Dr. Ceponis: MSK workshop: Hip ultrasound and ultrasound billing

​4/3/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Natalie Voskanian: Clinical assessment of shoulder pain
​4/10/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Ceponis: Salivary gland ultrasound
​4/17/20
VA room 1034 
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Karen Chen,  Imaging in rheumatology: spine/DISH, bone/periostitis, and miscellaneous (e.g. endocrine, sarcoid, etc) didactics, followed by case discussions, fellows bring in their cases
​4/24/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Ceponis, Antiphospholipid syndrome; fellows presenting a case for group discussion

​5/1/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Heather Hofflich, Osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease

​5/8/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Maripat Corr: non-articular and regional musculoskeletal, fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/15/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Soo Choi,  Sjogren’s syndrome, followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/22/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Abha Singh: Arthritis accompanying systemic disease; followed by fellows presenting a case for group discussion
​5/29/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr. Chelsey Smith: Management of systemic inflammatory disease in pregnancy
​6/5/20
​No conference - Eular June 3-6, Frankfurt, Germany
​6/12/20
Core curriculum conference - Fellows only
Dr Katherine Nguyen: Challenges of Rheumatology practice
​6/19/20
​No conference: end of year meetings and wrap up
​6/26/20
​No conference: end of year meetings and wrap up