Residency Alumni

Update On Our Recent Graduates

Class of 2020

Patrick Chen, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship at MGH/Brigham & Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Rajan Arora, MD
Electrophysiology Fellowship at UCSD

Allison Headley, MD
Epilepsy Fellowship at Stanford

Anna Koblik MD, MD
Intraoperative Monitoring Fellowship at UCLA

Andrew Hannawi, MD
Autism at Rady Children’s UCSD

Class of 2019

Elizabeth Murphy, MD, PhD
Dementia Fellowship, UCSD

Anasheh Halabi, MD, PhD
Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCLA

Alex Yerevanian, MD
Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCLA

Tim Schefflin, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology, Cedar Sinai

Michael Chen, MD
Vascular Neurology, Northwestern

Class of 2018

Kevin McGehrin, MD
Neurology Faculty, UCSD

Jose Soria-Lopez, MD
Neurology Faculty, UCSD
Dementia Fellowship, UCSD

Katie Longardner, MD
Movement Disorders Fellowship, UCSD

Andrew Triester, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship, OHSU

Class of 2017

Dominic Ferrey, MD
EMG/Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCSD

Christine Tjandra, MD
General Neurology Fellowship, UCSD

Shawn Zardouz, MD
Pain Fellowship, UCSD

Nathan Gaines, MD
Vascular/Stroke Fellowship, UCLA

Adeline Plesiu, MD
EEG Fellowship, UCSD

Class of 2016

Walter Heine, MD, PhD
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Austen Lefebvre, MD
Neurocritical Care fellowship, Johns Hopkins

Michelle Van Noord, MD
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, UCSD

Amanda Yu, DO
Movement Disorders fellowship. UCSD

Class of 2015

Jaehoon Cho, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology/EMG fellowship, UCSD

David Lee, MD, PhD
Clinical Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, UCSD

Peter Ljubenkov, MD
Behavioral neurology fellowship, UCSF

Karl Maki, MD
Movement Disorders fellowship, University of Maryland

Galina Nikolskaya, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship, UCLA-Harbor

Ilana Spokoyny, MD
Vascular Neurology fellowship, Stanford University

Class of 2014

Neel Dixit, MD
Neuromuscular fellowship, Columbia University

Justin Rousseau, MD
Clinical Informatics fellowship, Harvard University

Amir Sabouri, MD, PhD
Neuromuscular fellowship, Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Class of 2013

Joshua Alexander, DO
Clinical faculty, UCSD

Rita Ceponiene, MD, PhD
Movement Disorders fellowship, UCSD

Konrad Schlick, MD
Vascular Neurology fellowship, UCSD

Class of 2012

Kelly Askim, MD
Neurophysiology/EMG fellowship, UCSD

Dan Lavery, MD
Neurophysiology/EMG fellowship, UCSD

Sharon Gandhi, DO
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, UCSD

Class of 2011

Grant de la Motte, MD
Neuromuscular fellowship, UCSF

Ricky Lee, MD
Neurophysiology/EEG fellowship, Mayo Clinic, MN

Alben Lui, MD
Sleep fellowship, Stanford Sleep Center

Ross Mandeville, MD
EMG/EEG fellowship, UCL Institute of Neurology, Queen Square, London