Preliminary Interns

2019-2020 Prelims

Name Program
Ian Coblentz
Anesthesia - UC San Diego
Dylan Constantino
Diagnostic Radiology - U Washington
Sheila Enamandram
Diagnostic Radiology - Stanford
Keemberly Kim
Dermatology - UT Houston
Tyler Lanman
Neurology - Stanford
Matthew Lyes
Anesthesia - UC San Diego
​Rebecca Nguyen
Dermatology
Bianca Palushaj
Neurology - Stanford
Dev Sahni
Dermatology - U Utah
Nebiyou Samuel
Anesthesia - UC San Diego
Victoria Wu
Neurology - UC San Diego



2018-2019 Prelims

Name Program
Yasmin Aghajan
Neurology - Brigham & Womens
John Do
Interventional Radiology - UC San Diego
Kevin Liu
Radiation Oncology - Mass General Hospital
Matthew Losli
Anesthesia - UC San Diego
Bruno Panzarini
Diagnostic Radiology - Mass General Hospital
Kasra Sarabakhsh
Anesthesia - New York University
Michael Sherer
Radiation Oncology - UC San Diego
Tosha Songolo
Anesthesia - UC San Diego
Alexis Tracy
Dermatology
Melissa Warstadt
Diagnostic Radiology - Oregon Health Sciences University



2017-2018 Prelims

Name Program
Frances Chen
Anesthesia - Mass General Hospital
Joyce Cheng
Dermatology
Eric Gray
Diagnostic Radiology - UC San Diego
Shannon Green
Diagnostic Radiology - UC San Diego
Ellen Haddock
Dermatology - UC San Diego
Joel Kaluzny
Ophthalmology - Oregon Health Sciences University
Jacqueline McKesey
Dermatology - UT Southwestern
Archana Nair
Ophthalmology - New York University
Sonal Noticewala
Radiation Oncology - UT MD Anderson
Sachi Patel
Dermatology - Howard University
Joel Pieper
PMR - U Michigan
​Jonathan Tran
Anesthesiology - Stanford
Craig Wilsen
Interventional Radiology - UC Los Angeles



2016-2017 Prelims

Name Program
Jacob Caylor
Anesthesiology - UC San Diego
​Boryana Eastman
Radiation Oncology - U Washington
Dawn Eichenfeld
​Dermatology - UC San Diego
Alexandra Galati
Neurology - UC Los Angeles
Alexander Girgis
​Anesthesiology - UC San Diego
Michael Huang
​Diagnostic Radiology - Northwestern
Sama Kassira
Dermatology - UC Irvine
Johnny Ling​Diagnostic Radiology - Wake Forest
Camille Malatt
Neurology - UC Los Angeles
Mario Moreno
Diagnostic Radiology - Stanford
Rosie Qin
Dermatology - Howard University
​Jordan Talia
Dermatology - U Michigan
Cesar Virgen
Dermatology - UC Irvine


2015-2016 Prelims

Name Program
Kyla Aschenbeck
Ophthalmology - LSU-Shreveport
Betelehem Asnake
Anethesia - UC Davis
Michelle Faierman
Internal Medicine - St. Mary's SF
Alina Goldenberg
Dermatology - UC San Diego
Steven Hur
Anesthesia - UC San Francisco
Jeffrey McBride
Dermatology - Jackson Memorial/FL
Elizabeth Murphy
Neurology - UC San Diego
Aislyn Nelson
Dermatology - UC San Diego
Jan Smogorzewski
Dermatology - UC Los Angeles
Ari Tallen
Anesthesia - U Chicago
Sandra Chung
Internal Medicine - USC

2014-2015 Prelims

Name Program
Sally Baxter
Ophthalmology - UC San Diego
Zachary Berman
Interventional Radiology - UC San Diego
Hyung Won Choi
Diagnostic Radiology - UC Los Angeles
Trent Hodgson
Neurology - Cornell
Susan McDuff
Radiation Oncology - Brigham & Womens
Eric Rupe
Diagnostic Radiology - UC San Diego
​Minh Tran
Anesthesia - UC San Diego