COVID-19 Updates

Visit UC San Diego's Coronavirus portal for the latest information for the campus community.

Categorical Internal Medicine Graduates

2021  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006

2021 Graduates

Name Program
Farid Abushamat
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Baylor)
Anna Astashchanka
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Maham Awan
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Francisco)
Hemali Batra-Sharma
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Sheila Bhavsar
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Mary Brooks
Academic Hospital Medicine (Oregon Health Sciences University)
​Sophie Cannon
Endocrinology Fellowship (USC)
Sharon Choi
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Jonathan Chung
Hospital Medicine (Cedars-Sinai)
Daniel Corbally
Hospital Medicine/Primary Care (Scripps Encinitas)
Alexandra Cours
Geriatrics Fellowship (Stanford)
​Bradley Fairfield
Hospital Medicine (Cedars-Sinai)
Lauren Haggerty
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Elizabeth Hastie
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
​Mitra Jamshidian
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Jun Yang (Mark) Jiang
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
​Neal Jones
Academic Hospital Medicine (Scripps Green)
Alisha Kabadi
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Jacob Kaiser
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
Armando Martinez
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Steven Pham
Hospital Medicine/Primary Care (Scripps Encinitas)
Dominic Picetti
Chief Medical Resident (Scripps Green)
Natalie Prussak
Academic Primary Care (UC San Diego)
Mark Rolfsen
Hospital Medicine (Scripps Encinitas)
Joseph Ryan
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Scripps Health)
Tatiana (Tania) Saul
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
David Savage
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Scripps Health)
Ashley Scanlon
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Susan Seav
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Anna Silverman
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Mayo Arizona)
Dipesh Solanky
Epidemic Intelligence Service (CDC)
Averie Tigges
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Lester Tsai
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser Corona)
Sai Vanam
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Francisco)
Kevin Wang
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Qinwen (Jenny) Zhou
Hospital Medicine/Primary Care (Scripps Encinitas)

2020 Graduates

Name Program
Omar Aldaas
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Ali Asghar
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Maria Barsky
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC Irvine)
Alison Brann
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Chung-Jiah (Justin) Chen
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Alexander Cypro
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Dirk (DJ) Gaines
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Shaun Giancaterino
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Davis)
Nicholas Hogan
Hospital Medicine (Scripps Encinitas)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Aiyang (Allen) Jiang
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Jeremy Kong
Cardiology Fellowship (Kaiser San Francisco)
​Kimberly Kreitinger
Sleep Medicine Fellowship​ (Stanford)
Nicholas Leverone
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Andrew Lin
Advanced Heart Failure Fellowhip (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Eric Low
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
David Malinak
Primary Care (Sharp)
​Jordan Martinez
Academic Hospital Medicine (Scripps Green) 
Reema Patel
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Sridevi Kusuma Pokala
Gastroenterology Fellowship (University of Colorado)
Ibrahim Selevany
Cardiology Fellowship (Montefiore New York)
Nandi Shah
Hospital Medicine (St. Joseph)
Endocrinology Fellowship (Stanford)
Justin Sharim
Cardiology Fellowship (Harbor-UC Los Angeles)
Samantha Spilman
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Rehan Syed
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Diego Vargas
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser Sacramento)
Luke Webster
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
William (Ken) Winter
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC Los Angeles)
Christina Wu
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser Orange County)
Karen Yun
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Hairan Zhu
Primary Care (Kaiser San Diego)

2019 Graduates

Name Program
Waseem Ahmad
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Prerana Bhatia
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Quan Bui
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Kimberly Chau
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Primary Care (Kaiser San Diego)
Victor Chun
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Sean DeWolf
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Joseph Diaz
Academic Primary Care (UC San Diego)
Jessica Galant-Swafford
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Holly Greenwald
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Temple)
Eric Jones
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (USC)
Sean Kenmore
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
​Stephanie Koh
Cardiology Fellowship​ (Baylor)
Carlos Lago Hernandez
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Adrian Lai
Hospital Medicine (Scripps Encinitas)
​Minhda Le
Endocrinology Fellowship (UT Southwestern)
Gary Ma
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Janet Ma
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Robert Marlin
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Francisco)
Amie Nguyen
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (Kaiser Los Angeles)
Amit Pandey
Hospital Medicine (Sharp)
Alex Pearce
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Stephen Schale Hospital Medicine (Scripps Encinitas)
Franz Schweis Cardiology Fellowship (Kaiser Los Angeles)
Grant Senyei Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Anand Srikrishnan Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UT Southwestern)
William Stendardi
Primary Care (Scripps Green)
Robert ThomasChief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Alexander Tyan Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
David XuHematology & Oncology Fellowship (Fox Chase Cancer Center)
Fady Youssef Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)

2018 Graduates

Name Program
Laura Barnes
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Kay-Won Chang
Cardiology Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)
Alexander Connelly
Hospital Medicine (USC)
Yu-Xuan Dang
Primary Care (Palo Alto Medical Foundation)
Shannon Devlin
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Palliative Care Fellowship (University of Utah)
Jason Duran
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Kevin Eng
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Paulette Gabbai-Saldate
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Scripps Health)
​Jean Guan
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Hansi Jiang
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
Kavya Manu
Hospital Medicine (Cedars-Sinai)
​Joseph Meserve
​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Ayesha Murtuza
Hospital Medicine (Eden Medical Center, Castro Valley)
Andrew Nguyen
Cardiology Fellowship (OHSU)​
​Nghia Nguyen
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Marin Nishimura
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Nisha Patel
Hospital Medicine (CPMC, San Francisco)
Ashleigh Porter
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Megan Reinders
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC Irvine)
Sheri Rosen
Primary Care (Sharp)
​Justin Schneider
Hospital Medicine (Scripps Mercy)
Courtney SchroederHematology & Oncology Fellowship (Tufts)
John (Jack) TempleChief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Alex Truong Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Jenny Yang Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Brittany Yee
Dermatology Residency (UC San Diego)
Jian Zhang Endocrinology Fellowship (Stanford)

2017 Graduates

Name Program
Ryan Anderson
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Stanford)
Ahmad Anshasi
Academic Primary Care (UT Southwestern)
Neil Beri
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Davis)
Joshua Bollan
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Brittany Frankel
Rheumatology Fellowship (University of Washington)
T. Bita Ghafouri
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Stanford)
​Roxana Ghashghaei
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Irvine)
Jonathan Harrison
Chief Medical Resident (Scripps Mercy)
Cardiology Fellowship (University of Utah)
​Philip Henderson
Underserved Primary Care (Family Health Centers of San Diego)
​Ruth Hsiao
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Leeyen Hsu
Hospital Medicine (Cornell)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
​Simon Hsu
​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (University of Washington)
​Jisha Joshua
Pulmonary Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Rebecca Kim
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)​
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
​Aaron Kofman
​Epidemic Intelligence Service (CDC)
Arkady Komsoukaniants
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
​Emily Martin
Palliative Care Fellowship (UC San Diego / Scripps)
Paul Meirick
Sports Medicine Fellowship (Vanderbilt)
Rohit Mital
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Timothy Moon
Global Hospital Medicine (Guam)
​Mikhail Narezkin
Cardiology Fellowship (Houston Methodist)
Timothy Pasek
​Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Katya Prakash
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Trisha Sharma
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (UC Irvine)
​Meera Subash
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Rheumatology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Sanjeev Tyagi
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (University of Michigan)

2016 Graduates

Name Program
Ahi ArulanandanGastroenterology Fellowship (USC)
​Ali AkramAcademic ​Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Christine Anastasiou​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Rheumatology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Aron BenderCardiology Fellowship (OHSU)
​Julie Chen​Endocrinology Fellowship (Stanford)
Satya Nanu Das​Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Vanderbilt)
​M. Ali Farkhondehpour​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Calyani Ganesan​Nephrology Fellowship (Stanford​)
​Ryan Hafen
​Anesthesia Critical Care Fellowship (Stanford)
​James IwazCardiology Fellowship (Harbor-UC Los Angeles)
​Alexander Kassar​Chief Medical Resident (Scripps Mercy)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)
​Khushboo KaushalAcademic Hospital Medicine (UC Los Angeles)
​Ahnika Kline​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (National Institutes of Health)
​Steven Lin​Gastroenterology Fellowship (Beth Israel Deaconess)
​Anita Oh​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
​Janki Patel Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Sophie Patzek​​Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
​Michele PhamAllergy & Immunology Fellowship (Mt. Sinai, New York)
​Kathy Promer Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​John Rossettie​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
​Gabrielle Schaefer​Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
​Beacher SchneiderAcademic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego​)
​Supraja Thota​Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Lauren Vincent Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Winnie Wang​​Palliative Medicine (Mt. Sinai, New York)
​Darrin Wong ​Cardiology Imaging Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
​Melissa Wong​Academic Primary Care (UC San Diego)
​Brian Wood​Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)

2015 Graduates

Name Program
Eleanore BernadasPrimary Care (Portland, OR)
Yonatan Bitton-FaiwiszewskiChief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (University of Colorado)
Schafer Boeder Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Andrew BruggemanRadiation Oncology Residency (UC San Diego)
Jeffrey ChanAnesthesiology Residency (University of Washington)
Teresa CushmanChief Medical Resident (Scripps Mercy)
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (University of Colorado)
Sunil DasRheumatology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Preethika EkanayakeHospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
Justin HayaseChief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Grant HochsteinHospital Medicine (El Camino Hospital, Palo Alto)
Miriam JacobsCancer Research (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Washington University)
Humaira JamiAcademic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Yevgeny KlebanovChief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Primary Care Private Practice (SF Bay Area)
Ann KuoChief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cancer Survivorship Fellowship (Memorial Sloan Kettering)
Noel Lee Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Felice Lin Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Katrina Lin Palliative Medicine Fellowship (UC San Diego)
James Link Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (MD Anderson)
Nicholas Marston Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (Brigham & Women's Hospital)
Matthew McCarra Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego / Scripps)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Stanford)
Ian Neel Geriatric Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Michelle Pearlman Gastroenterology Fellowship (UT Southwestern)
Nicholas Phreaner Hospital Medicine (New Orleans, LA)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Daniel SeiferPulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (OHSU)
Kevin Shah Cardiology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Tyler Woodell Nephrology Fellowship (OHSU)

2014 Graduates

Name Program
Stella Ahdoot
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC Davis)
Alyan Ali
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Stanford)
Kalyan Banda
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (University of Washington)
Abhishek Bhandari
Hospital Medicine (Sharp Chula Vista)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UT Southwestern)
Talya Bordin-Wosk
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Namrata Bose
Endocrinology Fellowship (USC)
Christoph Carter
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Sterling Dubin
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (USC)
Susannah Graves
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Thuyet Ho
Hospital Medicine (St. Joseph, Orange County)
Marjan Hovaida
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
Christie Izutsu
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Wesley Kidder
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Helen King
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Sean Lindstedt
Hospital Medicine (Tri-City, Oceanside)
Blaine Lovetro
Hospital Medicine (Scripps)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Hayden Lowenstein
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)
Brenda MarshPulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (OHSU)
Devon McGee
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Luis Felipe Nascimento Kazmirczak
Cardiology Fellowship (University of Minnesota)
Niraj Patel
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Sara Patrawala
Hospital Medicine (Sparrow Hospital, Lansing, MI)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (University of Rochester)
Sonal Sakariya
Hospital Medicine (St. Joseph, Orange County)
Jainy Savla
Cardiology Fellowship (UT Southwestern)
Abhishek Shah
Hospital Medicine (Tri-City, Oceanside)
Cardiology Fellowship (USC)
Angela Shin
Hospital Medicine (Kaser San Diego)
Sahar Taqui
Cardiology Fellowship (OHSU)
Sheri Tran
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Stephen Vampola
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Philipp Wiesner
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)

2013 Graduates

Name Program
Aditi Barghava
Primary Care (Hoag, Newport Beach)
Melaku Birhanie
Hospital Medicine (Tri-City, Oceanside)
Nathaniel Chin
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
William Collins
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Samuel Donohoe
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Ashmi Doshi
Hospital Medicine (Tri-City, Oceanside)
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Bryce Holderness
Primary Care (Santa Barbara)
Benjamin Hulley
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Devin Kehl
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)
Shabnam Khatami
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Isabel Kuo
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Primary Care (Scripps Rancho Bernardo)
Edward Mims
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
David Morris
Cardiology Fellowship (Kaiser Los Angeles)
Ramya Muralimohan
Gastroenterology Fellowship (University of New Mexico)
Aleksandra Novikov
Hospital Medicine (San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Zachary Permutt
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Consultant (McKinsey)
Tamara Rubenzik
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Palliative Care Fellowship (UC San Diego / Scripps)
Adonis Saremi
Hospital Medicine (VA Long Beach)
Amy Sargious
Rheumatology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Tiffany Tanaka
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Yu Xie
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)

2012 Graduates

Name Program
Kevan Akrami
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Site Director, Maputo Central Hospital Collaboration (Mozambique)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (National Institutes of Health)
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Kristin Anderson
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Cynthia Baffi
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (University of Pittsburgh)
Tuna (Tina) Baykaner
Advanced Heart Failure Fellowhip (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Lauren Edwards
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Primary Care (Stanford)
Cainan Foltz
Geriatrics Fellowship (Scripps Health)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Scripps Green)
Michael Gibson
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Mark Goldin
Hospital Medicine (Hofstra/Northwell, NY)
Courtney Hanson
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
Jeffrey Ho
Cardiology Fellowship (CPMC, San Francisco)
Renea Jablonski
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Northwestern)
Kimberly Koppenbrink
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
David La Vine
Primary Care (Scripps Health)
Ernest Lee
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC Los Angeles)
Monique Mahlum
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hospital Medicine (Scripps Encinitas)
Omar Mohamedaly
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Ruth Pan
Primary Care (San Diego)
Nicholas Penner
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser San Diego)
Daniel Pinney
Geriatrics Fellowship (Scripps Green)
Emily (EB) Sladek
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Justin Tong
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser Santa Clara)
Carl Walther
Nephrology Fellowship (UT Houston)
Collin Zimmerman
Palliative Care Fellowship (San Diego Hospice)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Mayo Clinic)
Mara Zulauf
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)

2011 Graduates

Name Program
Mireille Anawati
Hospital Medicine (University of Vermont)
Tomasz Beben
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Monica Bhagat
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (University of Pennsylvania)
Matthew Crull
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (University of Washington)
Charlene Ellsworth-Reed
Primary Care (St. Louis, MO)
Sarah Fox Horman
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Karen Frankwich
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Seth Goldman
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Francisco)
Thomas Griffiths
Cardiac Anesthesia Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Derek Juang
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Neil Kalra
Academic Hospital Medicine (Scripps Green)
Brian Kwan
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Jenny Lai
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC Davis)
Philip Lederer
Site Director, Maputo Central Hospital Collaboration (Mozambique)
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Jeffrey Lee
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Patricia Liao
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Allison Morgan
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Scripps Health)
Elisa Ng
Primary Care (Kaiser San Diego)
Emmett Ratigan
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Michael Rhodes
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Anny Soon
Hospital Medicine (Seattle, WA)
Joshua Sternbach
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Stanford)
Sleep Medicine Fellowship (Stanford)
Gen Wen
Hospital Medicine (Danville, PA)
Julie Willard
Geriatric Fellowship (UA Birmingham)

2010 Graduates  

Name Program
Joseph Abdelmalek
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Daniel Bourque
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Soames Boyle
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC Davis)
Amanda Bryant
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (University of Wisconsin)
Rachel Cohn
Primary Care (San Diego)
Jordan Coulston
Hospital Medicine (VA Phoenix, AZ)
Brian Curley
Hospital Medicine (Sharp)
Mary Elmasri
Fogarty Fellowship in Global Health
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Interventional Pulmonology Fellowship (Duke)
Natalie Garcia
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Bethany Karl
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Fred Lai
Nephrology Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)
Amanda Lam
Private Practice (Virginia)
Jonathan Lyons
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (National Institutes of Health)
Waheed Murad
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (University of New Mexico)
Nicholas Olson
Cardiology Fellowship (St. Louis University)
Electrophysiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Niraj Parekh
Cardiology Fellowship (Loyola University)
Jeremy Pettus
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Tricia Santos-Cavaiola
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Amir Schricker
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Electrophysiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Michael Steadman
Academic Hospital Medicine (San Diego)
James Stewart
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Good Samaritan, Phoenix, AZ)
Ida Wong-Sefidan
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Yang Xue
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Arthur Yan
Gastroenterology Fellowship (USC)

2009 Graduates  

Name Program
Shira Abeles
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Graham Abra
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (Stanford)            
Erin Barth
US Air Force (San Antonio, TX)
Erica Boettcher
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Autumn Chandler
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Ruchika Dutta
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Daniel Jones
Hospital Medicine (Scripps)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Cornell)
Cynthia Kao
Hospital Medicine (Scripps)
Young-Sin Kim
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Francisco)
Ravi Komatireddy
Hospital Medicine (Scripps)
Jacqueline Kung
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Douglas Laity
Hospital Medicine (Sharp)
Gautam Lalani
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Thuy Anh Le
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Spencer Lin
Geriatric Medicine (Scripps)
Nicole Loeding
Group Practice (Minneapolis, MN)
Jeremy Murdock
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC Irvine)
Debby Ngo
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Charles Parise
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Irvine)
Brett Petersen
Centers for Disease Control (Bethesda, MD)
Nipaporn (Niki) Pichetshote
Hospital Medicine (University of Massachusetts)
Kabir Singh
Echocardiography Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Cardiology Fellowship (CPMC, San Francisco)
Courtney Tibble
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Tracy Tylee
Endocrinology Fellowship (University of Washington)
Jeffrey Weissman
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Scripps Green)

2008 Graduates

Name Program
Rachael Bendele
VA Outpatient Medicine (San Diego, CA)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Marianne Bhojwani
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hospital Medicine (New York)
Benjamin Brichler
Gastroenterology Fellowship (Good Samaritan, Phoenix, AZ)
Tom Chau
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Internal Medicine (Portland, OR)
Michael Choi
Academic Hospital Medicine (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Hoang Dong
Hospital Medicine (Irvine, CA)
Margo Girardi
Hospital Medicine (Chula Vista, CA)
Mohamed (Ruzaik) Ibrahim
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Bahram Khadivi
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Ni-Cheng Liang
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Cynthia Lim
Hospital Medicine (Sacramento, CA)
Jessica Lin
Infectious Disease Fellowship (UNC Chapel Hill)
Kimberly Maxon
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser Carlsbad)
Justin Persico
Hospital Medicine (San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Tufts)
Michael Preziosi
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
James (Mike) Randall
Outpatient Medicine (VA San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Kristen Rice
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Eric Roeland
Palliative Care Fellowship (San Diego Hospice)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Ramin Shadman
Cardiology Fellowship (University of Washington)
Priya Shah
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Judwiga (Julia) Truty
Hospital Medicine (Newport Beach, CA)
Prashant Verma
Chief Medical Resident (University of Hawaii)
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (VA West Los Angeles)
Xiaoyi Ye
Nephrology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Peter Yuan
Endocrinology Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai)

2007 Graduates

Name Program
Tarunpreet Bains
Attending Physician (UC San Diego Moores Cancer Center)
Ji Chae
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Amy Chang
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Katharine Chiu
Geriatrics Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Carrie Costantini
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Sean Deane
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (UC Davis)
Gautam Deshpande
Chief Medical Resident (University of Hawaii)
Andrew Dublin
Cardiology Fellowship (Cedar-Sinai)
Michael El Sonbaty
Hospital Medicine (Chula Vista, CA)
Marianne Fahmy
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Erin Gordon
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Francisco)
Brian Kolski
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Kristen Kulasa
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Endocrinology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Jeannette Lin
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Irvine)
Marisa Magaña
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Patrick McGinty
Academic Hospital Medicine (VA San Diego)
Ken Park
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Mitul Patel
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Ai Quach
Primary Care (Kaiser San Diego)
George Scott
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Hospital Medicine (Grand Junction, CO)
Azadeh Shirazi
Group Practice (San Diego, CA)
M. Winston Tilghman
Infectious Diseases Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Chalit Vasnarungruengkul
Hospital Medicine (Kaiser Panorama City)
Chad Wadell
Group Practice (Mission Viejo, CA)
Lily Zhang
Cardiology Fellowship (Baylor)

2006 Graduates

Name Program
Wendy Austin
Cardiology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Keola Beale
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Thomas Carter
Group Practice (La Jolla, CA)
Luis Castellanos
Public Health Program (Harvard)
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Davis)
Shua Chai
Centers for Disease Control (Atlanta, GA)
Terry Fan
Group Practice (Carmel Valley, CA)
Chhavi Gandhi
Chief Medicine Resident (UC San Diego)
Allergy & Immunology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Don Hammi
Group Practice (San Diego, CA)
Thomas Kim
Group Practice (Irvine, CA)
Swati Mungekar
Group Practice (Campbell, CA)
Hong Nguyen
Cardiology Fellowship (UC Los Angeles)
Jeffrey Rauch
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Gastroenterology Fellowship (UC Irvine)
Amber Sanchez
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Philip Saylor
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (Dana Farber)
Rebecca Sell
Chief Medical Resident (UC San Diego)
Pulmonary & Critical Care Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Mark Shapiro
Hospital Medicine (San Diego, CA)
Kelly Shimabukuro
Hematology & Oncology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Prabhleen Singh
Nephrology Fellowship (UC San Diego)
Jennifer Swisher
Group Practice (South Carolina)
Trent Taylor
Gastroenterology Fellowship (University of New Mexico)
Dan Tong
Primary Care (Kaiser Grantville)
Rami Turk
Cardiology Fellowship (Loma Linda)
Wayne Wong
Primary Care (Scripps Health)
Chris Yokoyama
Group Practice (La Jolla, CA)
Yi Zheng
Gastroenterology Fellowship (USC)