Current Literature in Glycobiology (Journal Club)

MED 246 / BIOM 246 / CMM 246   |  Fall, Winter, Spring Quarters  |  Fridays 12:00 - 1:00pm
Course Director:  Philip Gordts
Co-Directors: Jeffrey D. Esko, Pascal Gagneux, Ajit Varki, Philip Gordts
Units: 1

Contact

Tracy Gilstrap
Education Coordinator
(858) 822-1378
tgilstrap@health.ucsd.edu

2019 Orientation:  Friday September 27, 2019, 12:00 - 1:00pm
Biomedical Research Building II (BRF2) Room 4103

Symbol Nomenclature for Glycans (SNFG): 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/glycans/snfg.html

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine: 
https://accessmedicine.mhmedical.com/book.aspx?bookID=2129

Current Literature in Glycobiology is a one-credit (per quarter) elective that provides a forum for informally discussing current papers in glycobiology research. Topics include glycan chemistry, biochemistry, genetics, cell biology, and molecular biology in animals, plants and microbes, as well as medical aspects of glycobiology.

DATE​
TOPIC
​​SPEAKER
​9/27/19
​Introduction
Introduction Session 2019-2020.pptx
Paper Guidelines.pdf
cherepanova2019.pdf
​Professor Philip Gordts
​10/4/19
Cell_Lehrbach.pdf
Supplement.pdf
Chelsea Painter (Esko Lab)
​10/11/19
eLife-Lau.pdf
​Ryan Porell (Godula Lab)
​10/18/19
Science-Tuveson.pdf
Supplement.pdf
​Phillip Bartels (Tor Lab)
​10/25/19
JExM - Naegeli.pdf
​Sun-Mi Choi (Nizet Lab)
​11/1/19
​​NO CLASS
​11/8/19
Nature Comm -Marullo.pdf
Supplement.pdf
​Dillon Chen (Varki Lab)
​11/15/19
AcsChemBio - Boons
​Matt Naticchia (Godula Lab)
​11/22/19
Current Bio-Villeda
​Richard Sanchez (Pekkurnaz Lab)
​11/29/10
NO CLASS
​12/6/19

​Michelle Ducasa (Gordts Lab)
​12/13/19

​Julia Callender (Sigurdson Lab)
​12/20/19
NO CLASS
​12/27/19
NO CLASS
​1/3/20
NO CLASS
​1/10/20

​Ryan Weiss (Esko Lab)
​1/17/20

​Aniruddha Sasmal (Varki Lab)
​1/24/20

​Chirag Dhar (Varki Lab)
​1/31/20

Mike Vaill (Varki Lab)
​2/7/20

​Joanna Coker (Zengler Lab)
​2/14/20

​Raquel Riley (Esko Lab)
​2/21/20


​2/28/20

​Sandra Rother (Esko Lab)
​3/6/20


​3/13/20


​3/20/20
NO CLASS
​3/27/20
NO CLASS
​4/3/20

Sudeshna Saha (Varki Lab)
​4/10/20


​4/17/20


​4/24/20


​5/1/20

​Yang Ji (Varki Lab)
​5/8/20

​Ruth Siew (Nizet Lab)
​5/15/20

​Saurabh Srivastava (Varki Lab)
​5/22/20

So Young Kim (Fuster Lab)​
​5/29/20


​6/5/20