COVID-19 Updates

Visit UC San Diego's Coronavirus portal for the latest information for the campus community.

Program


Wednesday, August 3, 2022
​4:00 pm    
Registration & Welcome Reception (Hyatt)
​5:00 pm
​Welcome and Introduction, Hubert T. Greenway, Jr., MD 
​5:05 pm
​Superficial Head Anatomy, Geoffroy Noel, PhD
​6:10 pm
Facial Lines: How to Use These Lines to Design Surgical Reconstructions, 
Nima M. Gharavi, MD, PhD
​6:30 pm
Superficial Neck Anatomy, Geoffroy Noel, PhD
​7:05 pm
​Break
​7:20 pm
Local Anesthesia for Cutaneous Surgery, Patrick K. Lee, MD
​7:50 pm
Wound Management & Basic Suturing Techniques, Ashley Wysong, MD
​8:30 pm
Surgical Drawing, Deborah Watson, MD
​9:30 pm
​Adjourn
​Thursday, August 4, 2022
​7:00 am
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
​7:30 am
Terry Davidson Memorial Lecture:  Fundamentals of Full & Split Skin Grafting,       David E. Kent, MD
​8:25 am
​Z-Plasty in Cutaneous Surgery, Peter Simoneaux, MD
​8:45 am
Flaps for Facial Reconstruction, Travis Blalock, MD
​9:35 am
The Ten Commandments of Facial Reconstruction after Mohs Surgery,  
Salvatore Pacella, MD
​10:05 am
​Break
​10:20 am
​Transportation to UC San Diego
​10:30 am
​LABORATORY SESSION I:  (Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)
Lab Goals: Superficial Head & Neck Anatomy, Suturing, Skin Grafts, Fusiform Excisions, Skin Flaps, Z-Plasty
Drs. Blalock, Eremia, Feldman, Gharavi, Hom, Jiang, Kent, Kelley, Lask, Lee, Nanda, Pacella, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Wysong 

Prosection Demo, Geoffroy Noel, PhD
​12:00 pm
​Lunch
​12:30 pm
LABORATORY SESSION II
Lab Goals: Superficial Head & Neck Anatomy, Suturing, Skin Grafts, Fusiform Excisions, Skin Flaps, Z-Plasty
Drs. Blalock, Eremia, Feldman, Gharavi, Hom, Jiang, Kent, Kelley, Lask, Lee, Nanda, Pacella, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Wysong
                             
Prosection Demo, Geoffroy Noel, PhD
​2:00 pm
​Transportation to Hyatt
​2:20 pm
Antibiotics and Anticoagulants, Tissa Hata, MD
​2:50 pm
Hemostasis and Emergency Preparedness in Dermatologic Surgery,
David Kent, MD
​3:30 pm
​Break
​3:50 pm
Workshop Problem Solving Session (Small groups)                                                        Drs. Bennett, Feldman, Gharavi, Kent, Kelley, Lask, Lee, Nanda, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Wysong
​5:30 pm
​Dinner Break
​6:30 pm
Perioral Reconstruction, Ashley Wysong, MD
​7:10 pm
​Myocutaneous Flaps for Facial Reconstruction, Diamondis J. Papadopoulos, MD
​7:30 pm
Practical Aspects of Dermatopathology, Ben Kelley, MD
​8:00 pm
​High Risk Tumors: Clinical and Histological Considerations, Ben Kelley, MD
​8:30 pm
Nasal Reconstruction, Stephanie Martin, MD
​9:00 pm
​Adjourn
​Friday, August 5, 2022
​7:00 am 
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
​7:30 am
​Instrumentation for Cutaneous Surgery/Anatomical Clinical Correlation,            Gary Lask, MD
​7:55 am
Flap Selection for Nasal Defects, Patrick K. Lee, MD  
8:25 am​​Periorbital Surgery – Minor Excisions, Reconstruction & Blepharoplasty,
Don O. Kikkawa, MD
​8:45 am
​Ear Reconstruction, Michael Keefe, MD
​9:10 am 
Role of Derm Surgery in Scar Management & Trauma Rehabilitation,
Peter Shumaker, MD
​9:25 am
​Auricular Cartilage Harvest, Deborah Watson, MD
​9:45 am
​Break
​10:00 am
​Transportation to UC San Diego
​10:30 am
LABORATORY SESSION III:  (Basic Science Building-B210 in Basement)

Lab Goals: Transpositional Flaps, Bilobed Flaps, Myocutaneous Flap, V-Y Advancement Flap, Paramedian Forehead Flap; Eyelid Repairs; Anatom              Drs. Bennett, Blalock, Eremia, Feldman, Gharavi, Jiang, Kent, Kelley, Lask, Lee, Mannor, Nanda, Orosco, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Wysong

Prosection Demo, Geoffroy Noel, PhD

​12:00 pm 
​Lunch
​12:40 pm
Laboratory Session III (continued)                                                                               Lab Goals:  Composite Ear Grafts, Ear Cartilage Harvest; Nasal Flaps, Ear Reconstruction, Anatomy

Drs. Bennett, Blalock, Eremia, Feldman, Gharavi, Hom, Javvaji, Jiang, Lask, Lee,  Kelley, Mannor, Nanda, Orosco, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Wysong

Prosection Demo, Geoffroy Noel, PhD

​2:30 pm
​Transportation to Hyatt
​3:00 pm
Workshop Problem Solving Sessions (Small groups)

Drs. Barrett, Bennett, Feldman, Gharavi, Kent, Lask, Lee, Nanda, Papadopoulos, Raskin, Torres, Wysong

​5:00 pm
​Adjourn
​6:00 pm  - 9:00 pm

Dinner at Stephen Birch Aquarium (Buses begin departures from hotel at 5:30pm)
*Please note, we cannot enter facility until 6pm

​Saturday, August 6, 2022
​7:00 am
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
​7:30 am
Eyelid Anatomy and Surgical Principles, Geva Mannor, MD
​8:10 am
How to Avoid and/or Treat Periocular & Eyelid Surgical Complications,
Steven G. Pratt, MD
​8:40 am
​Superficial Anatomy and Cutaneous Surgery of the Hand, Gregory R. Mack, MD
​9:10 am
Ankle Anatomy:  Ankle block and Foot Surgery Techniques/Dressings,    
Gregory D. Clark, MD       
​9:40 am
Nail Anatomy and Surgery, Bernard I. Raskin, MD      
​10:20 am
​Break
​10:30 am
​Transportation to UC San Diego
​10:45 am
​LABORATORY SESSION IV: (BSB - B210 in Basement)  
Lab Goals:  Reconstruction of Defects of the Perioral Region; Periorbital Reconstruction
Drs. Bennett, Blalock, Eremia, Feldman, Gharavi, Jiang, Kelley, Kent, Kikkawa, Lask, Lee, Mannor, Nanda, Orosco, Papadopoulos, Pratt, Raskin, Shumaker, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Wysong
 
Hand Demo, Gregory R. Mack, MD
​12:30 pm
​Lunch
​1:00 pm
Laboratory Session IV (continued)
Lab Goals: Nasal Cartilaginous and Bony Anatomy, Facial Nerve Dissection, Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty (optional), Complete Previous Exercises
Drs. Bennett, Blalock, Eremia, Feldman, Garrigues, Gharavi, Hom, Javvaji, Jiang, Lask, Lee, Kent, Kikkawa, Mannor, Nanda, Orosco, Papadopoulos, Pratt, Raskin, Simoneaux, Torres, Watson, Wysong
​2:30 pm
​Transportation to Hyatt
​2:50 pm
Principles of Facial Reconstruction, Richard G. Bennett, MD
​3:45 pm
Head & Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma and Unusual Neoplasms,
Ryan Orosco, MD
​4:15 pm
​Mock Trial – Medical Legal Implications in Derm Surgery,
Robert Cosgrove, JD & Abel Torres, MD, JD
​5:15 pm
​Dinner Break
​6:30 pm
My Favorite Surgical Repairs, Nima M. Gharavi, MD, PhD
​7:30 pm
Requirements of Relevant Regulatory Authorities and How to Adopt Practices that Assure Compliance, David Kent, MD
​8:00 pm
Staging of Care for Basal Cell Carcinoma and Squamous Cell Carcinoma,
Ashley Wysong, MD
​8:30 pm
Coding & Documentation, Patrick  Lee, MD
​9:00 pm
​Adjourn
​Sunday, August 7, 2022
​7:00 am
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
​7:30 am
Facial Laser Surgery for Pigmented Lesions, Vascular Lesions, Scars & Keloids,
E. Victor Ross, MD
​8:30 am
The Non-Surgical Face Lift, David E. Kent, MD 
​8:45 am
Botulinum Toxin – The Latest Techniques and Demo,
Patrick K. Lee, MD & Bernard I. Raskin, MD
​9:45 am
​Break
​10:00 am
​Non-Invasive Cosmetic Procedures (Fillers & Chemical Peels) w/Live Filler Demo,
David M. Duffy, MD
​11:15 am
Top 10 Things I’ve Learned in 39 Years from the Course, Hubert T. Greenway, Jr., MD
​11:40 am
The Dentist’s Tape, Hubert T. Greenway, Jr., MD
​12:00 pm
​Final Adjournment

 

Show additional content areas below