COVID-19 Updates

Visit UC San Diego's Coronavirus portal for the latest information for the campus community.

Agenda


Thursday, February 23, 2023

​7:00 am
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
​8:00 am 
​Welcome and Introduction, Amber P. Sanchez, MD
​EXPERT PERSPECTIVES 1
​8:10 am
The Ten Essentials of Apheresis Prescription, David M. Ward MD, FRCP, HP (ASCP)

​8:45 am
Understanding Apheresis Equipment: Machines, Circuits and Tandem Procedures,  Amber P. Sanchez, MD
​9:20 am
​How to Avoid and Manage Complications of Apheresis, Jill Adamski, MD, PhD
​9:50 am
​Question & Answer/ Expert Panel
​10:05 am
​Refreshment Break/Visit Exhbitors
​EXPERT PERSPECTIVES 2                                                                                                                        
​10:30 am
Pharmacokinetic Issues in Apheresis, Linda Awdishu, PharmD
​11:00 am
Use of Single Needle Access in Therapeutic Plasma Exchange, Betty M. Doggett, AT (ASCP)
​11:30 am
Working with Trans, Non-Binary, and Gender Diverse Patients, Rai Khamisa, LCSW
​11:55 am
​Question & Answer/Expert Panel
​12:10 pm
​Luncheon
EXPERT PERSPECTIVES 3
1:15 pm
​Pediatric Apheresis: Clinical Pearls, Nadine Benador, MD
​1:40 pm 
Why is My Patient’s Blood Type Indeterminate?, Patricia M. Kopko, MD
​2:05 pm
​RBC Exchange: Principles of Prescription, Amber P. Sanchez, MD
​2:30 pm
​Lipoprotein Apheresis: Techniques and Indications, David M. Ward MD, FRCP, HP (ASCP)
​2:55 pm
​Question & Answer/Expert Panel
​3:10 pm
​Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibitors
FOCUS ON EXTRACORPOREAL PHOTOPHERESIS
​3:40 pm
Proposed Mechanisms of Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) – Robyn Cunard, MD
​4:05 pm
The Paradigm of ECP in Solid Organ Transplant, Joseph Schwartz, MD, MPH
​4:30 pm
ECP in Dermatologic Conditions, Charisse Orme, MD, PhD
​5:00 pm
​Question & Answer/ Expert Panel
​5:10 pm 
​Adjourn for the Day
​5:15 pm
​Happy Hour & Meet the Experts

Friday, February 24, 2023

​7:30 am
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
​8:00 am 
​Announcements
​APHERESIS IN THE ICU
8:05 am
TPE in the ICU: Indications and Special Considerations, Rasheed A. Balogun, MBBS, FACP, FASN, HP (ASCP)
​8:35 am
TPE for COVID-19 and Sepsis with Multiorgan Failure, Jan C. Hofmann, MD, MPH, MSc
​9:05 am
Cytapheresis in the ICU, Laura Connelly-Smith, MBBCh, DM
​9:30 am
​Question & Answer/ Expert Panel
​9:45 am
​Refreshment Break/ VIsit Exhibitors
EXPERT PERSPECTIVES 4
​10:00 am
Neurologic Indications for TPE: Part I, Marcello Matiello, MD
10:25 am
Neurologic Indications for TPE: Part II, Marcello Matiello, MD
​10:55 am
​Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura and the Thrombotic Angiopathies, Jill Adamski, MD, PhD
​11:20 am
Question & Answer
​11:35 am
An On-Stage Interview with a Special Patient, Jill Adamski, MD, PhD and Mr. Darryl Clack
​12:00 pm
​Optional Industry Luncheon
​UNRESOLVED QUESTIONS IN APHERESIS MEDICINE
​1:15 pm
TPE in Myeloma Cast Nephropathy, Jeffrey L. Winters, MD
​1:35 pm
TPE and Lipoprotein Apheresis in Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, David M. Ward,  MD, FRCP, HP (ASCP)
​1:55 pm
TPE for ANCA Associated Vasculitis in the Post PEXIVAS Era, Amber P. Sanchez, MD
​2:15 pm
​Growing Variations in Immune Effector Cell Collection Requirements, Joseph Schwartz, MD, MPH
​2:35 pm
​Question & Answer/ Expert Panel
​3:00 pm
​Refreshment Break/ Visit Exhibitors
EMERGING INDICATIONS FOR TPE
​3:20 pm
​Immune Mediated Adverse Events Associated with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors,  Oluwatoyosi Onwuemene, MD
​3:40 pm
Paraneoplastic Retinopathies, Jan C. Hofmann, MD, MPH, MSc
​4:00 pm
Autoimmune Dysautonomia, Amber P. Sanchez, MD
​4:20 pm
​Apheresis in Veterinary Medicine, Larry Cowgill, DVM
​4:40 pm
​Question & Answer
​5:00 pm
​Adjourn for the Day

​Saturday, February 25, 2023 ​

​7:30 am
​Registration & Continental Breakfast
CONCURRENT SESSIONS​
​ ​ ​
FRONTIERS IN APHERESIS SCIENCE
Chair: David M. Ward, MD, FRCP, HP (ASCP)
EXPERTISE IN APHERESIS PRACTICE
Chair: Jerel Malong, RN, QIA
8:00 am
TPE in Heparin Induced Thrombocytopenia - Oluwatoyosi Onwuemene, MD 
8:00 AM​The Value of Getting Involved and Establishing an Apheresis Network - Betty M. Doggett, AT (ASCP)
8:25 am​​Q & A
8:25 am​Q & A​
​8:30 am
Apheresis in Long Covid - Jeffrey L. Winters, MD
8:30 am​Maintaining Competency in Rare Procedures – Jerel Malong, RN, QIA
8:55 am​​Q & A
8:55 am​​Q & A
​9:00 am
Refreshment Break​
9:00 am​​Refreshment Break


​9:15 am
Cases for the Experts – Moderator: Jill Adamski, MD, PhD

Panel: Nadine Benador, MD, Rasheed A. Balogun, MBBS, FACP, FASN, HP (ASCP), Laura Connelly-Smith, MBBcH, DM, Betty M. Doggett, AT (ASCP), Jan C. Hofmann, MD, MPH, MSc, Pat Kopko, MD, Jerel Malong, RN, Oluwatoyosi Onwuemene, MD, Amber P. Sanchez, MD, Joseph Schwartz MD, MPH, David M. Ward, MD, FRCP, HP (ASCP), Jeffrey L. Winters, MD​
​10:00 am
​Concluding Remarks, Amber P. Sanchez, MD
​10:10 am
​Refreshment Break
​ROTATING SMALL GROUP SESSIONS
​10:30 am
FOCUS ON MACHINES AND TECHNIQUES
These small group sessions will offer attendees a unique interactive opportunity to study various techniques and machines used in therapeutic apheresis and learn about modalities that can be performed by different types of apheresis equipment, such as centrifugal machines, membrane separators, selective plasma processing methods, and photopheresis systems. Attendees will rotate through four 30-minute sessions and will be provided with opportunities to address specific questions and practicalities.
 
Small Group Session Topics:
 
  1. Centrifugal Plasma Exchange (TPE) and Cytapheresis – David M. Ward, + TBD[SA1] 
  2. Selective Apheresis (LDL) and Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) – Amber P.Sanchez, +TBD
  3. Membrane Separation Plasma Exchange (TPE) – Rasheed A. Balogun, MBBS, FACP, FASN, HP (ASCP)
  4. Vascular Access Options – Laura Connelly-Smith, +TBD
​12:30 pm
​Final Adjournment

Show additional content areas below